3301 Buckeye Road, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30341
770.457.5888
info@zylawyers.com

Alien-Spouse

US Immigration law allows two methods for US citizens to bring future spouses to the United States: the K-1 Fiance Visa and the Alien-Spouse Immigrant Visa. The K-1 Visa. generally takes less time to process than the Alien-Spouse Visa. The Alien-Spouse Visa, however, is a proven path toward lawful permanent residency for your spouse.

Steps

If the marriage takes place abroad, an I-130 petition should be filed after the marriage. This petition should be filed either with USCIS in the United States, or at a US Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Documents

Please contact USCIS or the appropriate foreign service post for details about what specific documents you will need to file an immigrant petition for a new spouse. For more information, read our section on Naturalization.